Impact VC, The Hague
4impact capital
Venture capital firm · The Hague · Founded 2019
Quick read
4impact capital is an impact-focused VC, founded in 2019 and headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands. The firm backs early-stage European digital tech4good startups at Seed to Series A, writing initial cheques of €250k–€2.5M and targeting market-rate returns alongside measurable positive impact (SFDR Article 9). In November 2024 it closed its second fund at €68 million.
Key facts
- Founded
- 2019
- Founders
- Pauline Wink, Ali Najafbagy
- Employees
- 10-24
- Sectors
- climate, saas, ai
- Website
- www.4impact.vc
Investment thesis
4impact capital backs early-stage (Seed to Series A) European digital tech4good startups with international growth ambitions and commercial traction, targeting highly scalable software businesses that deliver measurable positive impact for people and planet (SFDR Article 9) alongside market-rate financial returns.
Recent activity
- Jun 2026investment4impact capital led a €2.1M round in OurMind, an AI platform that converts consultation conversations into medical documentation for hospitals and GP practices. The platform is used by more than 300 general practices and 14 hospitals across the Netherlands. 4impact.vc
- Oct 2025investment4impact capital led a €1.4M seed round in Regulate, a science-backed breathwork platform built for workplace use. The announcement was dated 23 October 2025 from Zurich. 4impact.vc
- Sep 2025press4impact published an investment thesis piece on AI entering factories, warehouses, and construction sites, authored by Sophie Millenaar and Hadin Alkatiri. 4impact.vc
- Sep 2025pressAssociate Daniel Uusitalo authored a piece on EU digital sovereignty shifting from political rhetoric to procurement reality, outlining where 4impact sees the software opportunity. 4impact.vc
- Nov 2024fundraise4impact capital closed Fund II at a final total of €68M. The SFDR Article 9 fund backs early-stage digital and sustainability ventures in north-western Europe. Anchor investors include Invest-NL, the European Investment Fund (EIF), and Oost NL. vcwire.tech
- May 2024investment4impact capital invested in Coolgradient, an Amsterdam-based AI software startup founded in 2023 that optimises cooling and power infrastructure in data centers, targeting up to 40% energy reduction. Partner Victor Straatman represented 4impact in the deal. 4impact.vc
- Nov 2024leadershipLukas Erlebach, co-founder and former CEO of Germany-based HR startup JobLift, joined 4impact Capital as a venture partner to support portfolio founders. cbinsights.com
- Mar 2026pressDaniel Uusitalo, investor at 4impact capital, was profiled by Seedcue discussing pre-seed to Series A deal criteria and the firm's focus on Planet & People startups across Europe. seedcue.com
- Mar 2026press4impact capital announced participation in the Europe-wide Female Founder Office Hours on April 23rd 2026, co-hosted with Playfair, with applications closing March 16th 2026. nl.linkedin.com
- Nov 2025investment4impact capital made a follow-on investment in Coolgradient, the Amsterdam-based AI data center optimisation software startup. PitchBook records this as the firm's most recent deal, dated 1 November 2025. pitchbook.com
- Nov 2024fundraise4impact capital held the final close of Fund II at €68 million, backed by the European Investment Fund and Invest-NL, targeting approximately 25 companies with a focus on BeNeLux, Nordics, and DACH. 4impact.vc
- Jan 2024investment4impact capital joined the cap table of Deftpower, an Arnhem-based EV charging software platform, alongside Proeza Capital, Twickelborg, Cosmic Cat, Rethink Ventures, and Koolen Industries. 4impact.vc
Notable investments
- OurMindSeedJun 20264impact.vc
- RegulateSeedOct 20254impact.vc
- CoolgradientSeedMay 20244impact.vc
- CarbonfutureSeries A20244impact.vc
- Lucend (formerly Coolgradient)undisclosedNov 2025getlucend.com
- CoolgradientundisclosedMay 20244impact.vc
- DeftpowerundisclosedJan 20244impact.vc
- Exnatonundisclosedundisclosedpitchbook.com
- GreenShiftundisclosedundisclosedpitchbook.com
- The Fabricantundisclosedundisclosed4impact.vc
- SatelligenceSeed20204impact.vc
- suena energySeries ASep 20254impact.vc
Key people
Named individuals at the firm. We don't expose direct email or phone — use their LinkedIn for outreach.
- Ali Najafbagy · Founding Partner
- Pauline Wink · Co-Founder & Partner
- Kate Mullord · Partner
- Victor Straatman · Partner
- Sophie Millenaar · Investor
- Pieter Witteveen · Managing Partner
Sources
- About Us | 4impact
- News | 4impact
- 4impact capital Fund II launched
- 4impact capital invests in Coolgradient
- 4impact capital | LinkedIn
- 4impact capital investment portfolio | PitchBook
- 4impact capital | UN Global Compact
- https://www.4impact.vc/articles/4impact-capital-joins-8-million-series-a-round-in-suena-energy
- https://www.4impact.vc/articles/4impact-capital-closes-eu68m-fund-ii-to-drive-digital-innovation-and-sustainability
- https://www.4impact.vc/articles/4impact-capital-funds-ev-charging-platform-deftpower
- https://www.seedcue.com/post/get-to-a-point-where-you-need-to-raise-capital-daniel-uusitalo-4impact-capital
- https://www.4impact.vc/articles/4impact-leads-round-in-ourmind-to-protect-care-professionals-from-burnout
- https://vcwire.tech/2024/11/07/4impact-capital-closes-fund-ii-at-e68m/
- https://www.cbinsights.com/investor/4impact
Other VCs in Netherlands
- Prime Ventures · Growth VC, Amsterdam·
- INKEF Capital · Multi-stage VC, Amsterdam·
- Endeit Capital · Growth VC, Amsterdam·
- HENQ · B2B early-stage VC, Amsterdam·
- Slingshot Ventures · Consumer VC, Amsterdam·
- Holland Capital · Multi-stage VC, Amsterdam
Explore VCs by sector
Globally
Frequently asked
What is 4impact capital?+
4impact capital is an impact-focused VC, founded in 2019 and headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands. The firm backs early-stage European digital tech4good startups at Seed to Series A, writing initial cheques of €250k–€2.
Where is 4impact capital headquartered?+
4impact capital is headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands.
When was 4impact capital founded?+
4impact capital was founded in 2019 by Pauline Wink, Ali Najafbagy.
What sectors does 4impact capital invest in?+
4impact capital focuses on climate, saas, ai. They primarily invest in these sectors.
How do I prepare for a meeting with 4impact capital?+
Brief generates a structured pre-meeting briefing on any person at 4impact capital — quick read, recent activity, points of view, and conversation openers tailored to what you sell. Sign in to get personalised openers for your product.
Meeting with someone at 4impact capital?
Brief generates a structured pre-meeting briefing on any person in seconds.
Try Brief →Generated by briefthecall.com from public web sources. Last updated August 10, 2026. Each claim is linked to its source above.
Automatically generated by AI from public sources. May be inaccurate or out of date. Remove or correct this profile →